Feb 28, 2013

Berry graduates

DARKE CO. – Daniel R. Berry, son of Rick and Kristene Berry, graduated from Full Sail University in Orlando, FL on Oct. 26, 2012 with a Bachelor’s of Science in Computer Animation.

Feb 27, 2013

Greenville High School lists second quarter honor roll

GREENVILLE – The Greenville Senior High School is pleased to announce its honor/merit roll for the second quarter.

Highest honors 

Grade 12 – Trevor Boram, Brant Duncan, Britnee Dunfee, Lane Flora, Trevor Fulton, Tara Guillozet, Reece Kennett, Caleb Kensinger, Jaclyn Kensinger, Kirby Lantz, Gunther Ruck, Nicholas Venenga, Erica Waller, and Cierra Whitesel

Grade 11 – Adam Barger, Michelle Borgerding, Sarah Herzog, Nicole Manges, Danielle Marker Gjerde, Ryan Simons, Paige Tester, Cole Ward, and William Yoder

Grade 10 – Benjamin Fitzgerald, Gunnar Fustos, Darian Hardwick, Erika Jeffers, Bryce Jenkinson, Kimberly Martin, Krutant Mehta, Adam Null, Allyce Russell, Erin Scott, Kelly Snyder, and Cody Sutherland

Grade 9 – Kayli Duncan, Jenna Fisherback, Allyson Hayes, Francesca Masso-Rivetti, Chloe McKinney, Alexander Onkst, and Serena Stastny

Honor Roll 

Grade 12 – Erin Albright, Diego Almada Lopez, Skylar Bannon, Markella Beisner, Kayla Bethel, Samuel Bowers, Charity Brown, Ashley Byerly, Megan Carroll, Nicole Clark, Curtis Conrad, Kyle Eichelberger, Megan Galloway, Alyssa Garber, Sarah Garland, Brandon Gilbert, Savannah Harshbarger, Dani Hathaway, Ashton Hayes, Emily Hayes, Jocelynn Hicks, Chase Jenkinson, Caitlyn Jetter, Aaron Jones, Darpan Kaur, Jon Keller, Celeste Kenworthy, Wilson Kirk, Spring Koger, Aaron Leveronne, Derek Lockhart, Ashley Marshall, Chelsea Martin, Jeremy Miller, Austin Morton, Alexandra Myers, Jenna Rifenberg, Makayla Robbins, Brian Sanders, Benjamin Smith, Shanelle Smith, Raymond Swartout, Tyler Trick, and Scott Wirrig

Grade 11 – Jenelle Agne, Cheyann Beam, Emily Beanblossom, Joshua Bedell, Dylan Blinn, Natalie Blinn, Kelsey Brandenburg, Rachel Britsch, Calen Bruner, Seth Bryson, Ciara Byrd, Morgan Carter, Ethan Clark, Elizabeth Conway, Sabrinna Crum, Kiara Davidson, Ariel Davis, Katelyn Denlinger, Andrew Elliott, Robert Franklin, Patrick Garber, Austin Green, Kristen Grim, Jordan Harter, Jean Hornbeck, Zachary Hounshell, Mahala Howard, Paige Keller, Allen Klosterman, Jalena Lemaster, Chloe Light, Heath Marker, Will McCabe, Michelle Mead, Michael Milligan, Jennifer Murray, Colton Nealeigh, Taylor Pittsenbarger, Shelby Price, Olivia Quellhorst, Lauren Randall, Kara Randolph, Mikaela Sharp, Jensen Shiverdecker, Miranda Shiverdecker, Miriah Smith, Stephen Teague, James Thomas, Kayla Vanata, Kyle Warren, and Aaron Wise

Grade 10 – Aaron Balsbaugh, Alyssa Baumgardner, Brianna Beisner, Jacob Butsch, Yira Castro, Hannah Cloyd, James Conway, Connor Cox, Lindy Cummings, Alexander Davis, Shirley Elifritz, Natalie Esarey, Kenneth Fleming, Ashley Freeman, Sarah Green, Alex Gunckle, Bailey Hartle, Alison Helfrich, Kendall Hemer, Reece Hunt, Evan Kiser, Morgan Kiser, Chloe Lance, Dannielle Liebherr, Sheyla Lutz, Kelsey McClure, Chloe Menning, Ashley Mikesell, Joseph Miller, Abigail Monnin, Jordan Printz, Masen Rich, Benjamin Robbins, Nina Schneider, Samarra Sucharda, Rebecca Weyrick, Matthew Wooten, Travis Wooten, and Ariel Zeiler

Grade 9 – Dylan Avore, Haley Baker, Caitlin Beasecker, Carson Bruner, Darren Chui, Kamryn Coppock, Seryn Crawford, Jerry Denham, Terin Ellis, Emily Fulton, Dale Garber, Lucie Garber, Madison Garland, Dylan Gilbert, Clayton Guillozet, Jessica Hensley, Olivia Herron, Jacob Hounshell, Bhavneep Kaur, Ashton Kester, Ripley Lewis, Elizabeth Light, Breann Menger, Abigail Miller, Casey Mortensen, Quintin Muhlenkamp, Victoria Nader, Yuta Nakamura, Carmen Navas Davis, Jazzlyn Petry, Caleb Poston, Mallory Rich, Tiffany Sanders, Patrick Schmitmeyer, Morgan Shepard, Nicole Sherry, Shawn Skiles, Kelsi Smith, Chelsea Stout, Stacey Strobel, Brandon Sykes, Mariah Williamson, Ryan Wintrow, and Jiyeong Woo

Merit Roll 

Grade 12 – Matthew Adams, Danielle Baker, Eric Bankson, Derek Case, Savanna Cook, Tiah Craig, Sabrina Curry, Chad Denman, Zachary Geiger, Johnathon Gibboney, Jeanna Gnade, Demi Hathaway, Savannah Hauberg, Benjamin Hayes, Gabrielle Hayes, Adam Hickerson, Zeppelin Hoehn, Hannah Hunt, Caitlynn Jones, Jessica Kerg, Dakoda Kitchen, Brittany Kuhn, Asya Lewis, Leah Lewis, George Liebherr, Molly Magoto, Cody Markham Crawford, Kamylah Mayer, Isaac Mayo, Kiersten McGlinch, Conor Menning, Courtney Overton, Mitchell Pence, Jacob Pickett, Tyler Potter, Chassica Price, Jered Ross, Chelsea Roth, Tessah Schinke, William Sherry, Tatiania Shields, Sydney Slade, Jessica Smith, Ashley Spradlin, Thomas States, Maggie Suter, Natasha Swank, William Swisher, Jessica Thompson, Matthew Westfall, Douglas Wise, Jeseka Wolfrey, Nicholas Woodruff, Brittany Wooten, Jesse Younker, and Stetson Zumbrun

Grade 11 – Taylor Amburgey, John Baumgardner, Francisco Bixler, Amanda Blocher, Rachel Bolyard, Brittany Bradburn, Rebecca Braun, Kyle Bruner, Tysen Burgess, Hannah Byers, Addison Byram, Marc Cain, Harley Campbell, Shelby Cassity, Peter Clark, Cylas Conway, Austin Davis, Mariah Edwards, Ryan Eldridge, Dylan Garland, Andrew Godwin, Meghan Hanes, Tiffany Hoskins, Leana Huntwork, Kyle Huston, Desmond Jackson, Samantha Jay, Kristen Karns, Kalista King, Karlee Lennen, Haleigh Luce, Rachael Mann, Trever Mann, Daniel Mathis, Katelyn McGlinch, Sophia Navas Davis, Truong Nguyen, Christian Pressler, Elizabeth Reed, Macia Reed, Sierra Riffle, Madison Schatz, Rachael Schmitmeyer, Jessica Setser, Kelsi Sleppy, Jake Snyder, Tyler Tilley, Zachary Toman, Kylie Vanata, Emily Vanhorn, Daniel Wagner, Joseph Wappelhorst, Austin Weimer, Keisha Wert, Aaron York, Austin York, and Brandy Younker

Grade 10 – Sydney Alcaraz, Jade Anthony, Cora Arnett, ,Madison Bixler, Ashley Boomershine, Anne Bradfield, Taylor Bryant, Holly Cameron, Kyle Carlisle, Pedro Elola, Tyler Fritz, Korey Garland, Brennan Gettinger, Kayla Gilbert, Ashley Grote, Anai Gutierrez, Alexander Hoffman, Jacob Kearney, Cameron Kunkle, Monica Laackmann, Lacey Laughman, Katelyn Livingston, Samantha Lobenstein, Ashlin McDermott, Amber Mead, Steven Mittermann, Krystelle Lou Mojica, Jake Pabst, Madisyn Pieper, Elizabeth Pressler, Ryan Ramsey, Carrie Roessner, Dylan Shumaker, Christal Smith, Emma Sowers, Zoe Stiefel, Allen Tabler, Alexis Waddle, Keisha Warner, Courtney Welch, Alexis Wentworth, Benjamin Westfall, Jeffrey Wirrig, and Olivia Wysong

Grade 9 – Jondalar Apple, Andrew Bowers, Sarah Brandon, Melody Brown, Shyanne Byers, Craig Cable, Tyler Davis, Ryan Denlinger, Scott Denman, Stephanie Eikenberry, Travis Emrick, Brady Garber, Sara Gibboney, Jonathan Hanks, Zoe Hans, Andrew Harshman, Keisha Hendrix, Tanner Herrmann, Jonathan Holman, Trey Howard, Mariah Kohlhorst, Dylan Kolb, Lukas Lowry, Candice Malott, William Massie, Olivia McDade, Lyssa Middlestetter, Aaron Miniard, Allison Minnich, Craig Nelson, Tyler Netzley, Thomas Price, Cheyenne Ragon, Alexis Roth, Tessa Schatz, Jena Snyder, Joseph Suter, Lindsey Tilley, Madison Treadway, Sara Wenning, and Brayden York

Feb 26, 2013

ANSONIA FOOD DRIVE

ANSONIA – Ansonia Elementary recently held a food drive and distributed 36 boxes of food to families in the school district. The Ansonia FFA also donated boxes of fruit from their fruit sale to the families. Pictured is the Ansonia Elementary Student Council with Rick Kies and Janell Rismiller who helped organize the event.

Feb 22, 2013

Gallagher on Dean’s List

BOURBONNAIS, IL--Alicia Gallagher of Greenville was named to the dean's list at Olivet Nazarene University during the recently completed fall 2012 semester. To qualify for inclusion on the dean's list, a student must have been enrolled as a full-time undergraduate student and must have attained a semester grade point average of 3.50 or higher on a 4.00 grading scale.

Dr. Harry Thomas Scholarship is awarded

GREENVILLE--The Garst Museum and the Darke County Historical Society is pleased to announce that Katie Raffel received the H. G. Thomas Medical Scholarship for the 2012-13 academic year. The H. G. Thomas Medical Scholarship program, administered by the Darke County Historical Society, was established and funded in 1971 by Lowell Thomas and his sister Pherbia Thomas Thornburg, in memory of their father Dr. Harry G. Thomas. The scholarship program was later supplemented by a bequest from Lowell Thomas’s estate and interest generated by the fund also supplements the fund.

To be eligible for this scholarship the applicant must be a resident of Darke County and a graduate of a Darke County high school. Applicants must have been accepted into a medical school. Students may be considered for scholarship awards for up to four years during medical school. This is the fourth year Katie Raffel has received funds from the Thomas Medical Scholarship fund.

Scholarship recipient Katie Raffel and Garst Museum Director, Dr. Johnson. 

KIWANIS SOM

GREENVILLE—Greenville Kiwanis February Students of the Month, shown with president Cindy Riffle (left) are Greenville students Lucas Keller, Caitlynn Jones, Nicholas Venega, and Elizabeth Hart.

Feb 21, 2013

ARCANUM FEB SOM

ARCANUM – Students of the Month for February from Arcanum High School are Collin Habel and Holly Grosch. Selections were made by the faculty on the basis of accountability, honesty, and service demonstrated at Arcanum High School. Collin was nominated because he demonstrates the value of service at AHS. Collin serves on various school organizations and participates in various extra-curricular activities. He is always assisting others. Holly was nominated because she demonstrates the value of accountability at AHS. Holly always is accountable for her homework and assignments in class. The Student of the Month program is sponsored by McDonald’s and Taco Bell.

Arcanum Virtual Academy honors

ARCANUM – The Arcanum Virtual Academy is a full-time online education program that is a direct extension of the Arcanum-Butler Local School District. Currently, the Arcanum Virtual Academy has a full-time enrolment of 52 students. The following students have been named to the second quarter honor/merit roll.

Honor Roll – Adam Klipstine, Wiley Knepshield, Adam May, Jacob Kauffman, Patrick Kauffman, and Olivia Keihl

Merit Roll – Christian Layman, Trinity Layman, Allison Moore, Devin Kuhbander, Marina Mehaffie, Taylor Filbrun, Amy Garber, Grace Lykins, Ruth Earles, Levi Kauffman, Maria Kauffman, and Patrick Kauffman

Feb 19, 2013

Arcanum Middle School honor roll

ARCANUM – The Arcanum Middle School is pleased to announce its honor/merit roll for the second nine-week grading period.

Honor Roll 

Fifth Grade – Sydney Artz (4.0), Audrey Ball, Collin Beck, Regan Blinn, Katelyn Burrell-Troutwine, Daniel Cetnar, Austen Cutarelli (4.0), Grant Delk, Tristan Delk, Aiden Erickson, Cheyenne Garber (4.0), Braden Garbig (4.0), Ethan Garbig (4.0), Gracie Garno, Carter Gray, Hannah Grilliot, Haleigh Groff, Samantha Hartzell, Audrey Heiser (4.0), Jayden Heltsley, Thomas Hock, Andrew Kimball, Elizabeth Kubik (4.0), Mikayla Kutter, Carson Magnani, Madison Magnani (4.0), Araya Musselman (4.0), Kayla O’Daniel, Trevor Osswald, Camille Pohl, Dylan Rhodehamel, Cory Ross, Aidan Sanders, Jack Shannon, Elliana Sloan, Austin Smith, Brittany Stump, Madison Thornhill, Abbi VanHoose (4.0), Levi Walker, Megan Walker, Cameron Warner, Cody White (4.0), Josh Whittaker (4.0), McKinsey Willis, Taylor Wirrig, Josh Wright, Kendall Wright, Rachel Wright and Eliza Wysong

Sixth Grade – James Barry, Jenna Beatty, Sydney Brumbaugh, Dylan Burns, Lane Byrne, Ryan Carroll, Meredith Cass, Carson Clark, Tanner Delk, Jacob Ditmer, Taryn Dohme, Michael Fecker, Preston Fox, Trevor Fry, Logan Garbig, Mason Gordon, Nivika Gregg, Maegann Hackworth, Jenna Haney, Macey Hartman (4.0), Alyssa Haye, Isaiah Hootman, Erykah Hutcheson, Olivia Keihl, Shelby Lambert, Madison Little, Allie Moore, Ethan Moores, Michael Quiroz, Paul Rammel, Sony Rothwell, Sadie Sink, Zach Smith, Elora Sudduth, Mary Trittschuh, Alexis Unger, Justin Vanatta, James Whittaker and Brenden Woodworth

Seventh Grade – Sydney Anderson, Samantha Aukerman, Makayla Bailey (4.0), David Blankenship, Megan Brown, Megan Davis (4.0), Hannah Ellis, Ashlynn Farmer, Dakota Fisher, Dalton Fisher, Brendin Gillem, Maddison Goubeaux, Caleb Harter, Patrick Kauffman, Wiley Knepshield, Lucas Krause, Sean Langdon, Isabella Lee, Christopher Manning, Samantha McAllister, Julia McCullough, Sydney Naylor, Jacob Osswald, Hannah Rammel, Kayla Riegle, Sarah Riley (4.0), Kristen Short, Elle Siculan, Hannah Smith, Isiah Smith, Wills Troutwine (4.0), Alexander Weiss (4.0), Mara Wetzel, Cheyenne White and Madison Wilson

Eighth Grade – Jacob Bradshaw, Devin Burns, Chelcee Carroll, Cassidy Clark, Taylor Dohme, Shelby Garber, Cambell Gostomsky, Franchesca Hackworth, Kalista Harleman, Shelby Horzsa, Stevie Johnting, Kierra Jones, Annie Ketring, Brandon Kinney, Britany Kinney, Pierce Lindemuth, Brenna Loxley, Adam May, Kaulin Morris, Chloe Price, Kody Purvis, Brandon Riffell, Shai Robinson, Lucy Shannon, Mckenzie Sharritts (4.0), Milo Simpson, Emma Smith, Shayla Stephan, Isabella Whiting and Kaitlyn Zell

Merit Roll 

Fifth Grade – Paul Barga, Melony Brown, Gage Burrows, Sarah Calandrelli, Chandler, Elifritz, Bria Elliott, Gabbie Fourman, Josiah Fox, Chloe Fuller, Abigail Garrison, Braydin Gillem, Mason Hesler, Jennifer Hofacker, Jarrett Jones, Ki’an Leitch, Allyson Lock, Matthew Morgan, Reagen Peters, Harley Rehmert, Saralynn Smith, Janessa Stigler, Madisyn Taylor, Brookelynne Vie, Megan Violet, Phoebe Weidner, Reese Whittaker, Luke Wilson and Lucas Zawacki

Sixth Grade – Bradley Booker, Cheyenne Buteau, Dianna Davidson, Bryson Delk, Erin Dillman, Madelyn Frazier, Leahvi Halderman, Derek Hall, Kelsey Hamlin, Cami Henninger, Ethin Hoffman, Meaghyn Hurley, Arjel Jarrett, Haili Jarrett-Newsom, Devin Kuhbander, Daniel Lambert, Tyler Langdon, Trinity Layman, Catherine Lee, Lauren Lumpkin, Sidney McAllister, Kaden McCoy, Wade Meeks, Tristen O’Brien, Jacob Park, Sidney Purvis, Madyson Richards, Garrett Schaar, Taylor Sullivan, Kaylee Wilcox, and Stephen Young

Seventh Grade – Tiffany Abbott, Auris Alderman, Chloe Armstrong, Andrew Baker, Isaiah Baker, Ali Bates, Zane Brehm, Christian Brumbaugh, Cassaundra Carroll, Jazmine Johnson, Christian Layman, Alexandria Less, Gabrielle McCarroll, Leticia Millikin, Deceray Rice, Kaleb Shilt and Cole Spitler

Eighth Grade – Madison Baker, Marcella Bradshaw, Dustin Butler, Ryan Campbell, McKenna Cates, Samantha Ewing, Shelbi Fourman, Alexis Gilbert, Marlee Hess, Luke Holsapple, Josiah Hootman, Logan Hostetler, Maria Kauffman, Alexander Leveck, Marina Mehaffie, Allison Moore, Libby Moore, Saige Morri, Madison O’Daniel, Logan Raynes, Michael Scott, Ben Sease, Tiffany Shiverdecker, Jeremiah Stockslager, Victoria Stump, Matthew Todd, Steven Vanatta, Wesley Wackler, Angus Wallen, Hannah Weaver, and Derek Yohe

*****************

South Middle School lists honor/merit roll

GREENVILLE – South Middle School is pleased to announce its honor/merit roll for the second nine-week grading period.

Highest Honors 

Fifth Grade – Sarah Abell, Maggie Bankson, Amanda Chui, Caleb Coppess, Sophie Gettinger, Jaysen Knick, Victor Livesay and Josilyn Worden

Sixth grade – Tessa Garber, Jada Garland, Skyler Sierer, Dylan Snyder, Lily Stiefel, and Noah Walker

Honor Roll 

Fifth Grade – Kaleb Bingham, Gianna Bixler, Andrew Bonfiglio, Courtney Bryson, Courtney Bucklew, Andrew Cates, Abigail Cattell, Nicholas Colby, Foster Cole, Zachary Coppess, Brianne Delong, Taylor Denniston, Macee Dunfee, Christopher Elliott, Alaina Erbaugh, Alyssa Evers, Ethan Flanery, Alec Fletcher, Dennis Forte, Madilyn Francis, Dylan Frazee, Joshua Galloway, Mackenzie Glancy, Destiny Grillot, Izzabella Harless, Taylor Hines, Peyton Horr, Ryan Howard, Riley Hunt, Alex Hutt, Brandon Julian, Emma Klosterman, Madison Klosterman, Kelli Kretschmar, Ian Laux, Branson Leigeber, Hannah Mckee, Mikayla Miller, Jessica Mortensen, Kelly Nguyen, Lainey Oswalt, Shannon Parent, Jacob Parsons, Mersadie Pittsenbarger, Zoe Pressnall, Maggie Reigle, Gabriel Richardson, Wesley Shaffer, Riley Smith, Brandon Spencer, Andrew Stachler, Lucy Stiefel, Abigail Swensen, Alexandria Tanner, Riley Taylor, Grace Washington, William Weaver and Mason Wykes

Sixth Grade – Cassey Boylard, Madison Bradburn, Cameron Bucklew, Layla Carrington, Anna Chavez, Kinzie Clark, Summer Cook, Lauren Dull, Koryann Elliott, Addison Ernst, Maxwell Erwin, David Hartsock, Shelby Herrmann, Ashley Jolley, Alexis Kallenberger, Andrew Kiryluk, Marabelle Lance, Serenity Lear, Casey Malott, Anna Manges, Kaitlyn Marker, Tess McClure, Mariah Nicholas, Gracie Pell, Hayley Penka, Dalton Petry, Jami Roth, Ethan Saylor, Ryan Slade, Ashlyn Smith, Courtney Snell, Alexa Synder, Kelsey Stewart, Tiffany Strobel, Daniel Suter, Noah Troutwine, Jordyn Warren and Hayley Zeller

Merit Roll 

Fifth Grade – Nathaniel Anthony, Logan Baker, Kiersten Barnes, Deaken Beavins, Rae Benedict, Hannah Brown, Mary Burk, John Butsch, Brandi Carrubba, Kiersten Cates, Phoenix Clark Holliday, Jessica Clark, Michael Cline, Kathy Dang, Natea Davidson, Ethan Detrick, Jared Fender, Nathan Feurer, Ethan Godown, Brittany Grice, Tytan Grote, Cheyenne Harmon, Adeline Haupt, Gabriel Heilbrunn, Mackenzie Hess, Makayla Hess, Madison Hollopeter, Meghan Holman, Micheal Huston, Katie Jay, Shelby Johns, Matthew Karns, Ava Koller, Aubrey Landis, Noah Luiken, Caleb Maloon, Zane Mancillas, Nikolas Maples, Scotty Marker, Gabriel Market, Tristan McDaniel, Justin Meiring, Christina Michael, Terry Miller, Samantha Newberry, Jade Noe, Sarah Pohl, Eric Price, Angel Punches, Corey Quinn, Sarah Sanders, Taylor Schmidt, Devin Shepherd, Logan Shields, Dawson Shirley, Seth Simons, Blaine Smith, Jason Sturdevant, Brecken Sublett, Asia Sykes, Kelsey Underwood, Chase Waddle, and George Worrell

Sixth Grade – Katelyn Baughman, Kyle Beam, Rose Blocher, Matthew Boltin, Shane Bryan, Levi Cain, Jenna Capstick, Hayden Clabaugh, Tyler Clark, Ryan Clefford, Kassie Cline, Ethan Coppess, Shyne Couch, Jacob Daily, Zachary Davis, Bryan Day, Josiah Enis, Rachel Ernst, Kyle Fisher, Nathan Fry, Garrett Hartle, Cheyenne Hinshaw, Dean Hurd, Hope Kennedy, Simeon King, Jasmine Lane, Micah Light, Jayce Lovett, Julia Mellott, Makayla Murphy, Saki Nakamura, Eli Quellhorst, Heather Richardson, Kelsi Ruble, Samuel Schmitmeyer, Lani Shilt, Riley Slade, James Smith, Brooke Stachler, Kylie Stump, Shawn Swartz, Kelsey Thompson, Gavin Warren, Sydney Weaver, Chancellor Wilson, Alyssa York, Mark Zeiler, and Colton Zumbrun

Feb 12, 2013

Kettering College Dean's List

KETTERING – Kettering College is pleased to announce that several area students have been named to the school's Dean's List for the fall semester 2012. In order to make the Kettering College Dean's List, students must have completed at least 12 total credit hours and have a minimum grade-point average of 3.5. Local students named to the list include Kayla Rose Beisner, Greenville; Christopher Dale Cantrell, Greenville; Ashlyn Hemmelgarn, Ansonia; Van Alfred Spitler, Arcanum; and Megan Nicole Ward, Union City

UD Dean’s List

DAYTON - The University of Dayton has named more than 2,600 students to the dean's list for the fall semester of the 2012-2013 academic year. To be named to the dean's list at UD, a student must achieve a superior academic record, which is a grade point average of 3.5 or higher.

Local students named to the list include:

Greenville – Robert Detling, Matthew Orth, Jonathan Payne, and Elizabeth Shields

Versailles – Arielle Bergman, Megan Campbell, Brian Kramer, Stephanie Kramer, Alexander Pohlman, and Nicole Schlater

Yorkshire – Ashley Demange

Tri Village CTC Honor Roll

NEW MADISON – Tri-Village High School is pleased to announce the honor for students attending the Miami Valley Career Technology Center.

HIGHEST HONOR — Jordan Hill, Cara Mikesell, and Meaghan Varvel

HONOR ROLL — Matthias Bowser, Craig Swartz, Cody Oyler, and Jacob Wiford

MERIT ROLL — Daniel Bright, Rebekah Bundy, Quinton Gray, Dana Longnecker, Kaleb Mangen, Andrew Schutt, and Taela Williamson

FM Elementary lists honor/merit roll

PITSBURG – Franklin Monroe Elementary is pleased to announce its honor/merit roll for the second nine-week grading period.

Fourth Grade 

Straight A’s – Sierra Austin, Matilda Earwood, Grace Gilmore, Caroline Kress, Raylea Richards, Autumn Brock, Clay Eikenberry, Breanna Lavy, and Isaac Shellabarger

Honor Roll – Nathaniel Davis, Josie Patrick, Stella Shellabarger, Jacob Winterrowd, Brendan Wray, Ethan Fee, Madison Furlong, Abigail Johnston, Janessa Koffer, Alyssa Suter, and Rileigh Vance

Merit Roll – Phebe Allread, Dylan Bridenbaugh, Elijah Bush, Tristen Collins, Jeffery Hurley, Chloe McGlinch, Dani Robinson, Dean Sease, Samantha Denlinger, Treighton Fasnacht, Maggie Foster, Brendan Hosler, Brooke Lavy, Walker Lindemuth, Keri Marion, Mackenzie Singer, and Kloe Zink

Fifth Grade 

Straight A’s – Abbey Austin, Darcy Denlinger, Chloe Henninger, Chloe Peters, Toby Shellabarger, Chloe Brumbaugh, Cloie Kelly, Chase Osterday, Charity Shellabarger, Timithy VanDyke, and Selene Weaver

Honor Roll – Jacob Aslinger, Jarod Hegemier, Simon Mote, Drew Reder, Madison Rismiller, Ally Warner, Audrey Cable, Caden Goins, Katy Nestor, and Christiana Singer

Merit Roll – Kelly Buck, Macy Skelton, Justin Chen, and Claire Haviza

Sixth Grade 

Straight A’s – Amy Besecker, Nicole Brocious, Shelly Brumbaugh, Meredith Cook, Sierra Keller, Leighana Rautsaw, Larkin Ressler, Betsy Roberts, Alora Blackburn, Payton Cottrell, and Brigette Filbrun

Honor Roll – Peyton Archer, Kevin Bancroft, Luke Booher, Anna Flora, Alex Rogers, Gage Vance, Evan Atchley, Shelby Bowser, Jonathan Chen, Michael Haney, Kennedy Morris, Ross Thayer, Elisabeth Williams, Carly Wray, and Kirsten Zink

Merit Roll – Isaac Schmitmeyer, Cole VanHook, Collin Bowser, Jacob Gunckle, Jordan Rhoades, and Chloe Fenstermaker

Feb 9, 2013

CATHOLIC SCHOOLS WEEK

GREENVILLE—In recognition of Catholic Schools Week across the nation, Greenville Mayor Mike Bowers presented principal Vernon Rosenbeck with a proclamation honoring the week of January 27 – February 1, 2013 as Catholic Schools Week.

FAMILY FUN NIGHT

GREENVILLE--The week of Jan. 27-Feb. 1st was Catholic Schools Week across the nation. St. Mary’s School participated in the week with different activities. On Tuesday evening, the school had a Family Fun Night. In the picture Jenny Beisner succeeded in the Nifty Balloon Trick, where you have a stick go through the balloon. Jenny’s son Drew is watching mom.

Feb 8, 2013

Degrees earned

TOLEDO--The following local residents were among the more than 2,100 candidates for degrees to graduate from The University of Toledo during Fall 2012 commencement ceremonies:

Ian Nisonger, Versailles, Bachelor of Science degree in Chemical Engineering.

Richard Mescher, Versailles, Bachelor of Science degree in Mechanical Engineering.

Joseph Pequignot, Greenville, Bachelor of Science degree in Mechanical Engineering.

President’s List

TOLEDO--The following local residents were among more than 800 students from The University of Toledo who made the Fall 2012 President’s List for their outstanding academic accomplishments:

Arthur Troutwine, New Madison, Doctor of Pharmacy major.

Sarah Phipps, Greenville, Paralegal Studies major.

The President’s List recognizes full-time undergraduate students who earn a 4.0 GPA for the semester.

Branham on Dean’s List

BEREA, KY—Arcanum resident Natallie R. Branham has completed her fifth term at Berea College and been named to the Fall 2012 Dean’s List. A student is named to the Dean’s List who achieves a GPA of 3.2 or higher while earning at least 4 credits (16 semester hours).

Enrollment now taking place for fall 2013 Head Start

DARKE COUNTY--Enrollment is taking place now for the fall 2013 Head Start Program at Kids Learning Place in Darke County. Every child needs a variety of learning experiences that enhance their cognitive, social, emotional and physical growth. Classrooms provide children with safe and nurturing classrooms or a visiting home based opportunity. Kids Learning Place classrooms provide every child with a positive education experience that includes:

* teachers with degrees in every classroom

* a research-based curriculum

* developmental testing throughout the year

* individualized services for children and families

* bus transportation in most areas

* welcomes opportunity to service children with special needs

* valuing and encouraging parent participation

Kids Learning Place is committed to ensuring education excellence for the families and children we serve. One way is for our centers to be involved in Ohio’s “Step Up to Quality” program, which recognizes early childhood programs that exceed licensing standards. Our centers in Greenville, Bradford, and Union City are the ONLY child care programs in Darke County recognized with a “Star Award” for quality from the Ohio Department of Job and Family Services.

Head Start, a federally funded preschool program, is just one option for early education at Kids Learning Place. The eligibility for this no cost preschool program is: a child must be between three to five years old and the family must meet federal income guidelines. The program also provides services to children of families that are homeless and children with disabilities are considered without income restrictions.

For more information about this program or other full day child education/care programs call 1-866-627-4557. Visit www.kidslearningplace.org and “like” our Facebook page at www.facebook.com/kidslearningplace.

Council on Rural Services provides education, support, and volunteer services through Kids Learning Place™, Head Start, Early Head Start, Gateway Youth Programs, Achievement Center for Educational Success (ACES) and RSVP/HandsOn West Central Ohio in their nine county service area.

Call for information today to secure your child’s spot in the program.

AHS schedules conferences

ARCANUM--Parent-Teacher Conferences for Arcanum High School, grades 9-12, are scheduled for Feb. 21, 4-7 p.m. All parents of Arcanum High School students are invited to attend. Please call the school at 692-5174 x-1337 to schedule specific appointments, or come in to the school during the listed hours to meet with teachers. Parents who are unable to attend during the scheduled conference hours may call the school to set up conferences with teachers for other times and dates.

Feb 5, 2013

Greenville Junior High lists second quarter honor roll

GREENVILLE – The Greenville Junior High is pleased to announce its honor/merit roll for the second nine-week grading period.

Seventh Grade 

Highest Honors – Katelyn Avore, Alison Baughman, Landin Brown, and May Feng

Honor Roll – Hunter Anderson, Carissa Arnett, Isaac Baker, Cullen Blinn, Brooke Buckingham, Paige Burns, Gabriella Cantu, Alex Chui, Cassandra Clark, Taryn Cooper, Carter Cox, Sierra Cress, Cassie Cromwell, Carissa Deal, Tyler Fleming, Casey Flora, Brianna Fourman, Renton Gosnell, Mandy Grooms, Sydney Grote, Richard Hicks, Matthew Hounshell, Natalie House, Kathryn Hurd, Amber Hutt, Cameron Kaiser, Ashley Karns, Clayton Klosterman, Kourtney Kretschmar, Lesley Laughman, John LeMaster, Aaron Lobenstein, Kiersten Martin, Hayley Meade, Zachary Miller, Tristan Milton, Madison Mitchell, Hannah Morrow, Kyle Nelson, Allie Null, Connor Null, Maxwell Onkst, Owen Paulus, Shelby Pell, Hunter Penkal, Brooke Quinn, Stephanie Richards, Julie Roseberry, Taira Ruble, Larisa Schmitmeyer, Madison Shepard, Alexander Shepherd, Lynsie Siegler, Nicholas Skelly, Macey Smith, Nicole Stewart, Jennifer Stone, Garrett Strait, Tyler Strait, Jacob Subler, Tanner Swisshelm, Jessica Tanner, Garrett Thompson, Ryan Toombs, Jade Valdez, Noah Vanhorn, Alexander Vehre, Justtinna Vietor, Kelsey Weaver, Bonita Wentworth, Tabetha Westfall, and Samantha Whritenour

Merit Roll – Kaleb Anderson, Rianna Apple, Dalton Arnett, Bailey Bach, Breanna Bailey, Madison Baker, Sierra Bowers, Dakota Browder, Mackenzie Brown, Joanna Burton, Hope Byrum, Zane Clark, Danielle Colby, Pryce Durnye, Cody Feng, Brianna Gerace, Grayson Glancy, Lauryn Goehrich, Caden Gonzalez, Chloie Graves, Autumn Grice, Kevin Gulley, Rayna Hawes, Noah Hawrysz, Shayla Henderson, Caiden Jones, Andrew Kocher, Leslie Lauth, Sydney Lawson, Mark Lazar, Tani Mancillas, Zachariah Massie, Evan Mendenhall, Jordan Miller, Kyle Mills, Maxwell Nealeigh, Alexis Phillips, Zachary Pohl, Bethany Potter, Brayden Price, Noah Scarberry, Jacob Schneider, Leila Shaw, James Smith, Ryan Trick, Seth Unger, Onna Warren, Logan Wead, Josiah Westfall, and Casper Younker

Eighth Grade 

Highest Honors – Jeremy Eshbaugh, Haylee Jacobe, Meg Rehmert, Mackenzie Slade, and Kassidy York

Honor Roll – Mary Addington, Lauren Baughn, Heidi Brickler, Lessie Cable, Jacob Cain, Tyler Carter, Robert Chalmers, Haley Dillman, Paige Flory, Allison Franklin, Mikala Ginger, Macy Godown, Austin Grote, Haylee Hanes, Chad Harter, Rachel Hickerson, Alli Hill, Mac Kirk, Megan Laux, Ryver Lewis, Craig Manges, Justin McMiller, Ashlyn Menger, Dyana Mojica, Felicity Nibert, Brooke Perreira, Karsyn Shaffer, Joshua Smith, Sara Strait, Leah Suter, Dalton Walls, Taylor Ward, Liam Williams-Henninger, and Zach Williams-Henninger

Merit Roll – Kayla Arnold, Jarred Batten, Matthew Boyd, Kyrie Braun, Justin Brown, Christopher Bucklew, Haley Christman, Mickayla Cline, Seth Collins, Mckenna Crews, Mantoreha Crumrine, Katie Custer, Courtney Delaney, Haleigh Dunevant, Logan Eldridge, Levi Emerick, Austin Engelken, Chase Fitzgerald, Cheyenne Fritz, Jack Garland, Logan Gonzalez, Logan Gorrell, Hannah Gulley, Brianna Hartle, Robert Hawes, Andrew Hayes, Devin Hendrix, Dyllon Hosbrook, Macgregor Huston, Malachi Jones, Dalton Kopilec, Victoria Landis, Victoria Lucy, Erick Madison, Genesis Malin, Brittany McNutt, Connor McNutt, Wynter McVey, Madison Meade, Jared Metzner, Lance Miller, Leslie Miller, Ceejay Miltenberger, Raven Mote, Sydney Oda, Peter Pandey, Kyle Phillips, Hope Pike, Cassie Rapier, Sierra Roth, Braxton Sandlin, Shannon Shell, Chelsea Smith, Madison Smith, Dodge Sucharda, Logan Tabler, Sarah Tipple, Brittany Weyrick, Karli Wicker, Trae Wood

Feb 2, 2013

Wilmington College Dean's List

WILMINGTON—The following area residents have been named to the Wilmington College Dean’s List for the 2012 fall semester. Jonell G. Winger, Union City, sophomore, agriculture; Bethany C. Ahrens, Versailles, senior, business administration; Kurt M. Fortkamp, Fort Recovery, freshman (4.0), agriculture.

Feb 1, 2013

Hildebrand on Dean’s List

ASHLAND--Allison Hildebrand, Arcanum, is on the Dean's List for the fall semester of 2012 at Ashland University. Hildebrand is majoring in intervention specialist, early childhood education. She is the daughter of Thomas and Holly Hildebrand of Arcanum. Hildebrand is a 2012 graduate of Franklin Monroe High School.

Students participate in Smart Energy Program

ARCANUM--Nicki Bowser and 7th and 8th grade students from Arcanum-Butler Middle School are excited to be involved in Be E3 Smart, an energy efficiency education program sponsored by local electric cooperative, Butler Rural Electric Cooperative.

This program brings math and science learning into the classroom and students’ homes by teaching ways to reduce energy demand and use. The program correlates with the Ohio Academic Content Standards and promotes student leadership through its innovative school-to-home model.

“We were thrilled to be part of this program,” said Bowser. “We were provided the complete curriculum with classroom demonstration materials that were ready to use in the classroom the next day! Each of my students received a kit of energy saving materials that he or she could take home, so they could apply what they were learning in the classroom as part of their homework assignment, and it didn’t cost the school a dime!”

The Be E3 Smart program is sponsored by Butler Rural Electric Cooperatives (Arcanum Power and Light) and implemented by non-profit energy education organization, the Ohio Energy Project. Teachers attend a full day professional workshop where classroom demonstration materials are provided. The estimated value of classroom materials and energy efficiency kits is about $2,000 per classroom/teacher, all of which are provided free of charge to the school.

School Principal, Kirby Tipple, stated, “Our students are learning why energy efficiency is important through hands-on labs in the classroom. When students take home the energy efficiency materials – items such as CFLs, a door sweep, an LED nightlight, weather stripping, furnace filter whistle and other items – they’re sharing what they learned in the classroom with their parents, and they’re saving money on energy in their own home as well.”

The students also really enjoyed the program. Many students took home their kits right away and showed their parents. They were excited to get the free materials and put them to use right away. It did help them to see how much money they could save by switching just their light bulbs.

The Be E3 Smart program offers a fun and innovative curriculum that empowers students to be educated leaders of tomorrow’s energy responsible society.

A few of the students show the energy kits they received. (Front, l-r) Gavin Leppert, Jermiah Stockslager and Milo Simpson; (back, l-r) Sarah Riley, Chloe Price, Angus Wallen 




GJHS Theatre Workshop rides the wave in WIPEOUT!

GREENVILLE—The Greenville Junior High School Theatre Workshop will present “Wipeout” on Feb. 8 and 9, 7 p.m., at the Lighthouse Christian Center. Directed by Tory Martin, the show has more than 30 students and two adult actors actively participating.

Wipeout is set in the early 1960s on a beach in California. The owner of the local surf shop is set to sell the business to a ruthless businessman so he can turn the beach into a parking lot. Two groups of kids hang on the beach, the Cove Kids and the Avalon Kids - one wants to save the beach and the other wants their part of the money pie!

Every year the Greenville Junior High Theatre Workshop troupe diligently works to present an exciting theatre performance for the community while learning the basics of all facets of theatre production. The students participate in the set design, choreography and even manage ticket sales. This is truly an experience where the students must learn to work together to bring an amazing final product to the stage.

“Theatre is a lot of fun! It’s a lot of hard work and the outcome WILL BE great! Theatre is a great way to express your creative side”, says Kassidy York, second year Theatre member. Allison Baughman shared,” Being on stage is way harder than it looks!”

According to Martin, now in his 9th year as director, “Wipe Out” has been the most interesting production so far. “In the nine years I’ve done this we’ve walked the yellow brick road in Oz, we had a satirical look at Romeo and Juliet, visited a hospital in Dr. Devaroe, had Senility, Big Foot, Hula competitions, thrown a sheriff in Jail and now surf competitions.”

The troupe gives special thanks to Lighthouse Christian Center, Greenville High School Theatre, and Mr. Raby and his Woodshop class for the surf boards.

Presale tickets, $4, are available from any theatre student or by emailing: tmartin@greenville.k12.oh.us. Tickets will be available for $5 at the door. Doors open at 6:30 p.m.




 
Design by Free WordPress Themes | Bloggerized by Lasantha - Premium Blogger Themes | Best Buy Printable Coupons